A Listen to this page

Directorate of Major Development privacy notice

To be able to serve you effectively City of Lincoln Council need to be able to collect, hold and use your personal data.

How we use your personal information

City of Lincoln Council are what is known as the ‘controller’ of the data you provide and are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office.

We take your privacy seriously and laws state that we must use your personal data: 

  • fairly, lawfully and be open with you about how we use it
  • for a particular purpose and we must not do anything with your data which is not compatible with this
  • keep your data accurate and delete any inaccuracies without delay
  • obtain from you only the data which is necessary
  • We keep your data for a six year period, from the date of receiving your information in the first instance. This is in line with government guidance and our retention schedules.
  • store your data safely and securely

We are processing your personal data for the purposes of keeping you informed of the work carried out by the Directorate of Major Development for the legal reason of performing our official functions in accordance with section 111 Local Government Act 1972 and for the purpose of performing a task in the public interest. This may include to assist you in your business enquiries, keep you updated on our projects, or make you aware of an event hosted by DMD.  

Who might we share your personal information with?

We may share your information with other sections of City of Lincoln Council, including:

  • Business Lincolnshire Growth Hub
  • Lincolnshire County Council
  • Commercial agents
  • A range of external partners which can be found in the privacy notices for specific projects

How can I access the personal information you hold about me?

You have the right to request access to your information, to request that it be rectified if incorrect, to object to or restrict its processing and to its erasure in certain circumstances. 

If you want to know more about your rights relating to the personal information we hold about you or you have a complaint regarding the way we have handled your personal information please contact our

Data Protection Officer,

City of Lincoln Council,

City Hall,

Beaumont Fee,

LN1 1DD.

Telephone 01522 881188 or dpo@lincoln.gov.uk

If however you remain unhappy, then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner at: -  

Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate) or visit www.ico.org.ukor email casework@ico.org.uk

If you want to know more about your rights relating to your data or you have a query or complaint regarding the way we have handled your data please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@lincoln.gov.uk.