A Listen to this page

Electoral privacy notice

To be able to serve you effectively City of Lincoln Council need to be able to collect, hold and use your personal data.

How we must use your personal data

The City of Lincoln Council’s Chief Executive is appointed as the Returning Officer (RO) and Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) for Lincoln. They are what is known as a ‘data controller’ of the information you provide and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. They take your privacy seriously and must use your personal data:

  • fairly, lawfully and be open with you about how this is used and who your data is shared with
  • for a particular purpose and we must not do anything with your data which is not compatible with this
  • keep your data accurate and correct or delete any inaccuracies without delay
  • obtain from you only the personal data which is necessary, no more than this
  • keep your data only for as long as necessary, in line with set legal retention periods
  • store your data safely and securely according to how sensitive it is 

 

What personal data do we collect from you?

The RO/ERO collects and uses your personal data for the purposes of registering your right to vote and for use in elections and referendums. This includes the use of data such as;

  • your date of birth, national insurance number and nationality
  • your national insurance number
  • scanned application forms and dates of any letters of correspondence
  • notes about any relevant circumstances that you have told us about
  • your previous or redirected address
  • other occupants in your home
  • if you are over 76 or under 16/17
  • whether you have chosen to opt out of the open register (see below)

What legal reason do we have for using your data?

The RO/ERO is processing your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a task to the benefit of society as a whole, as provided for in electoral laws. This includes the processing of sensitive data such as your nationality. These electoral laws being the Representation of the People Act 1983, the Representation of the People Regulations 2001, the Electoral Administration Act 2006 or the Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013.

Where any personal data is requested from you which is not necessary for the above purposes, you will be given an option to provide the data in your application. Whether you choose to provide this information or not will have no effect on your application.

How long do we keep your data?

In most cases we will keep your data for 6 years after which we will ensure it is securely disposed of. In some circumstances this period may differ. You can find our full retention period here.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

Your personal data will not be shared with others without your consent,unless they are processing this on the RO/ERO’s behalf, for example a contracted printers printing poll cards and other electoral material or because this is legally allowed for example by electoral laws or to prevent or detect fraud or other crime.

There are two registers kept and maintained by the Electoral Registration Officer being the electoral register and the open register (previously known as the edited register).

The electoral register

The electoral register is only used for electoral purposes. It is updated once a month and can only be shared according to electoral laws with the following;

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Electoral Commission
  • Boundary Commission for England
  • Local Government Boundary Commission for England
  • National Office of Statistics
  • Credit reference agencies
  • British library
  • ·Lincolnshire County Council
  • Police
  • Political parties
  • Prospective candidates and agents
  • Jury Central Summoning Bureau
  • City of Lincoln Council

The electoral register can be inspected by anyone by contacting the electoral services team by calling 01522 873374 or emailing electoral@lincoln.gov.uk.

Those inspecting the register must;

  • be under strict supervision whilst inspecting the register
  • can only take hand written notes regarding the register away with them, no photocopies, prints or photographs
  • cannot use the information from the register for direct marketing purposes (marketing directed to you personally)
  • anyone who inspects the register and fails to comply with the above is a committing a criminal offence

Records of all those inspecting the register are kept and they are required to provide their signature and details to confirm that they will comply with the above.

The open register

The open register is not used for electoral purposes. It is updated once a month and can be provided and sold to any person or organisation for a variety of purposes, including for direct marketing.

Records are kept of those who the register has been provided or sold. Your name and address will be included in the open register unless you ask for them to be removed. Removing your details from the open register does not affect your right to vote. You can remove your details from the open register at any time by contacting the electoral services team by calling 01522 873374 or emailing  electoral@lincoln.gov.uk.

Sharing your data for the prevention and detection of fraud

City of Lincoln Council is under a duty to protect the public funds it administers and the RO and ERO may use the information you have provided for the prevention and detection of fraud. Your information may also be shared with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds for these purposes. For further information and contact details, see www.lincoln.gov.uk/dmnotice

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to your information, to request that it be rectified if incorrect, to restrict its processing and to its erasure in certain circumstances for example if we are no longer legally required to keep it. You also have a right to object to its processing when its use is not provided for by law for example to the processing of your email or telephone contact details.

If you want to know more about your rights relating to the personal data we hold about you or you have a complaint regarding the way we have handled your personal information please contact our;

Data Protection Officer, City of Lincoln Council, City Hall, Beaumont Fee, LN1 1DD, Telephone 01522 881188 or dpo@lincoln.gov.uk

If however you remain unhappy, then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner at: 

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate) or visit www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk

If you want to know more about your rights relating to your data or you have a query or complaint regarding the way we have handled your data please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@lincoln.gov.uk.