A Listen to this page

Licensing privacy notice

To be able to serve you effectively City of Lincoln Council need to be able to collect, hold and use your personal data.

How we must use  your personal data

What personal data do we collect from you?

We collect and use your personal data for the following purposes;

  • processing licensing applications (licences, permits, notices etc)
  • Making relevant and necessary checks for issuing licences
  • logging actions taken
  • logging, investigating and updating you about a complaint that you have made

This is necessary in order for us to be able to fulfil our statutory obligations and responsibilities to issue licences and to investigate complaints or concerns. This includes the use of data such as;

  • your name
  • your address
  • your medical history
  • your criminal record history
  • details of how your complaint affects you
  • Any vulnerabilities you may have
  • notes about any relevant circumstances that you have told us about

What legal reason do we have for using your data?

Legislation

How we use your data

Licensing Act 2003

When issuing licences:

To carry out appropriate and proper checks when issuing licences.

To maintain public registers.

To inform our decisions.

When dealing with complaints:

To update you of our actions.

To request further information or evidence from you.

To seek an update of the current issues.

We do not share your information with the subject of your complaint without your expressed permission and only when it is crucial to the case. If you agree to provide a statement or attend court it is likely that your information and/or identity will     be made available to the subject of the complaint. This will be discussed with you before the information is provided.

Gambling Act 2005

Animal Boarding Establishments Act 1963

The Dangerous and Wild Animals Act 1976

 Animal Welfare Act licensing of activities involving animals 2018

Lincoln City Council Act 1985

The Riding Establishments Act 1964 and 1970

Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013

Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982

Police Factories Etc (Miscellaneous Provision) Act 1916

The Breeding of Dogs Act 1973 & 1991

The House to House Collections Act 1939

Hypnotism Act 1952

Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976

Town Police Clauses Act 1847 and 1889

 

Caravan Site and Control of Development Act 1960

 


Animal Licensing – for the purpose of animal licensing and ensuring animal welfare we may share your information with veterinarian’s or other welfare professionals. Your information will be kept and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act and GDPR

Additionally you may contact the Licensing Team for support or information about safeguarding or if you wish to report, or are a victim of Hate Crime or Domestic Abuse. In these circumstances it may be necessary for us to share details with safeguarding partners and/or the police to keep you or others safe.

How long do we keep your data?

In most cases we will keep your data for 6 years after which we will ensure it is securely disposed of. In some circumstances this period may differ. You can find our full retention period here.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

Your personal data will not be shared with others without your consent, unless they are processing this on our behalf, or because we are legally required to, for example for the prevention and detection of crime. The Licensing Team has a number of Information Sharing Agreements with partner agencies such as Lincolnshire Police, Lincolnshire councils, Trading standards and event organisers. It may be necessary in some cases for us to share your information with our partners to ensure that your request is dealt with in the most appropriate way. Where information is shared, it is done in accordance with our Information Sharing Agreements, which ensures that your information is shared, stored and deleted in accordance with the legal requirements.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to your information, to request that it be rectified if incorrect, to restrict its processing and to its erasure in certain circumstances for example if we are no longer legally required to keep it. You also have a right to object to its processing when its use is not provided for by law for example to the processing of your email or telephone contact details.
 
If you want to know more about your rights relating to the personal data we hold about you or you have a complaint regarding the way we have handled your personal information please contact our;

Data Protection Officer, City of Lincoln Council, City Hall, Beaumont Fee, LN1 1DD, Telephone 01522 881188 or dpo@lincoln.gov.uk

If however you remain unhappy, then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner at: -

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate) or visit www.ico.org.ukor email casework@ico.org.uk

If you want to know more about your rights relating to your data or you have a query or complaint regarding the way we have handled your data please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@lincoln.gov.uk.